F1, Formula 1, NASCAR, IndyCar, MotoGP, ALMS, And More!
z


Aug 16, 2014 - 05:41 PM
Top News!
Rumors Edition!
Upcoming Racing! (Updated)



Top Stories
· 2014 Michigan II: NASCAR Sprint Cup Qualifying Results - Gordon, Chevrolet On Pole At 206.5 Mph! (Aug 15, 2014)
· Determined Marquez Leads The Way At Brno On Friday (Aug 15, 2014)
· NASCAR Formalizes On-Track Incident Procedure For Competitors (Aug 15, 2014)
· 2014 Michigan II: NASCAR Sprint Cup Practice One Results - Logano, Ford Fastst! 204 Mph! (Aug 15, 2014)
· 2014 Indianapolis GP: MotoGP Race Results - Unstoppable Marquez (Aug 10, 2014)

Previous Top Stories!


Hot Rumors!
· F1: Verstappen To Get 2015 Toro Rosso seat ? (Aug 14, 2014)
· F1: Nasr to Sauber seat 'possible' for 2015 ? (Aug 14, 2014)
· F1: Schu medical records suspect was German ? (Aug 11, 2014)
· F1: Alonso wants $50m per year for new Ferrari deal ? (Aug 6, 2014)
· F1: No F1 'popularity' crisis meeting for now ? (Aug 5, 2014)
More Rumors!


Champions Crowned on Week 14 of Atlanta Motor Speedway's O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags & Show-N-Shine
Posted by: newsla on Aug 16, 2014 - 05:40 PM
Tidbits
Champions Crowned on Week 14 of Atlanta Motor Speedway's O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags & Show-N-Shine


Champions were crowned on the pit lane drag strip in Week 14 of O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show 'N' Shine at Atlanta Motor Speedway.

 

Bookmark and Share
A night which saw a handful cars encounter mechanical problems as they competed was capped by a heart-stopping crash in the Jailhouse Brewing Company Super Pro division final. The 2010 Undercover Dragster of Michael Ramsey of Canton swerved off the line and hit the grass adjacent to the track. Contact back with the asphalt caused the tires to stick which put the vehicle in a slow roll that ended up in the pit lane wall.

"It slipped off the line," said Ramsey, "and I knew once I got in the grass that I was not going to be able to control it."

Ramsey, the 2013 division champion, crawled out of the dragster unharmed as track officials arrived to provide assistance. Billy Clevenger of Jonesboro in a 1963 Chevrolet Chevelle earned the final round win in the Jail House Brewing Company Super Pro division, but Arnie Cobb of Locust Grove was able to advance to the semi-final round and capture the 2014 crown.

The season points championship in the Diesel Truck division came down to the final round elimination race to determine a champion. Ramae Bethune of Covington came home with the title after she beat her husband Dwayne off the line and cruised to the win.

"It’s exciting for me, it’s the first time that I’ve won the championship," said Ramae. "It’s fun coming out Atlanta Motor Speedway and racing against other people. It gives us something to do as a family."

The pair was separated by one point entering championship action. Dwayne Bethune and his 2006 Dodge Ram 2500 earned the season points championship in the Diesel Truck division last year.

It also took the final race of the points season to determine a champion in the Motorcycle class. Robert Thomas of Griffin earned the final round win atop his 2002 Harley Davidson to take home the title as he beat out the 2004 Honda CB900F of Williamson’s Jason Lowery.

Jason Kinard of Hampton in his 1997 Chevrolet S10 locked up the season tile by advancing to the semi-finals. He then ensured the championship by racing to a win in the Domestic Advanced division final over the 1988 Ford Mustang of Terry Bates of Locust Grove.

Other Week 14 race winners who also earned a season points championship included Jerry Barnett of Jackson in a 2008 Nissan 350z in the Sport Compact division and Stockbridge’s Zachary Stripling in a 2014 Ford Mustang in the Factory Street division.

Drag Racers were competing not only for a championship trophy, but also the right to be recognized on the pre-race stage prior to the Aug. 31 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Oral-B USA 500.

O’Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show and Shine will return to the pit lane drag strip for Week 1 of the Fall Stampede at Atlanta Motor Speedway Sept. 12. Competitors will have the opportunity to compete for bragging rights before the season concludes on Sept. 19.

Below is a list of the August 15 race winners:

Jailhouse Brewing Company Super Pro: Billy Clevenger (Jonesboro), 1963 Chevrolet Chevelle

Pro: Phil Wallace (McDonough), 1967 Chevrolet II

Street Outlaw: Gary Adamek (Gay), 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle

Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman: Josh Morse (Grantville), 1981 Chevrolet Malibu

Domestic Advanced: Jason Kinard (Hampton), 1997 Chevrolet S10

Truck Advanced: Mike Chambers (Griffin), 1973 Chevrolet C10

Street Modified: Chase Ponder (Brooks), 1990 Mitsubishi Eclipse

Factory Street: Zachary Stripling (Stockbridge), 2014 Ford Mustang

Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic: Darrell Hallford (Senoia), 1995 Ford Mustang

Diesel Truck: Ramae Bethune (Covington), 2012 Dodge Ram 2500

Truck: Brian Leath (Hampton), 1976 Chevrolet C10

Tuner: Jose Samaniego (Jonesboro), 1993 Honda Civic

Sport Compact: Jerry Barnett (Jackson), 2008 Nissan 350z

Super Bike: Toney Freeman (Stockbridge), 2006 Suzuki Hyabusa

Sport Bike: Toney Freeman (Stockbridge), 2004 Sport Bike

Motorcycle: Robert Thomas (Griffin), 2002 Harley Davidson

Cruiser/Dirt Bike: Eugene Lamar (Ellenwood), 2013 Harley St. Glider

ATV: Omar Ruiz (Cumming), 2001 Banshee

Unofficial Season Points Champions:

Jailhouse Brewing Company Super Pro: Arnie Cobb (Locust Grove), 1974 Chevrolet Nova

Pro: David Harbin (McDonough), 1969 Chevrolet Nova

Street Outlaw: Gary Thomas (McDonough), 1974 Chevrolet Nova

Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman: Terry/Bonnie Queen (Jonesboro), 1994 Dodge Dakota

Domestic Advanced: Jason Kinard (Hampton), 1997 Chevrolet S10

Truck Advanced: Will Coots (Stockbridge), 1985 Chevrolet C10

Street Modified: Kane Shavers (Griffin), 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Factory Street: Zachary Stripling (Stockbridge), 2014 Ford Mustang

Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic: Chris Morgan (Jackson), 1966 Ford Mustang

Diesel Truck: Ramae Bethune (Covington), 2012 Dodge Ram 2500

Truck: James Ragsdale (Union City), 1979 Ford F100

Tuner: Patrick Stansell (Hampton), 1989 Toyota Supra

Sport Compact: Jerry Barnett (Jackson), 2008 Nissan 350z

Super Bike: Toney Freeman (Stockbridge), 2006 Suzuki Hyabusa

Sport Bike: Josh Gruhler (Stockbridge), Suzuki gsx6 1000

Motorcycle: Robert Thomas (Griffin), 2002 Harley Davidson

Cruiser/Dirt Bike: Mike Webb (Stockbridge), 1988 Harley Softtail

ATV: Omar Ruiz (Cumming), 2001 Banshee

The Show-N-Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars and automobiles ranging as far back as the 1920s. Those vehicles then took part in the Speedway Cruise following judging.

Below is a complete list of the August 15 winners:

Classic Custom (Through 1972)

First Place: Ken Thaxton (Fayetteville), 1964 Chevrolet Nova II

Second Place: Ricky Hall (Stockbridge), Chevrolet Camaro

Third Place: Bill Dudley (Williamson), 1964 Mercury Comet Caliente

Modern Custom (1973 through 1999)

First Place: Adam Wallace (McDonough), 1985 Chevrolet Silverado

Second Place: Danny O’Neal (Perry), 1981 Chevrolet Camaro Z28

Third Place: Tanner Perkins (Griffin), 1996 Ford Mustang GT

Current Custom (2000 through current)

First Place: Wesley Floyd (Hampton), 2010 Ford Mustang GT

Second Place: Steve Kochik (Stockbridge), 2008 Ford Mustang

Third Place: Lee Thomas, 2006 Ford Mustang GT

Showroom Classic (Through 1972)

First Place: B.J. Blanks (McDonough), 1957 Chevrolet

Second Place: Fred Briggs (McDonough), 1971 Plymouth Duster

Third Place: Roy & Sheila Coulson (Covington), 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS

Showroom Modern (1973 through 1999)

First Place: Shar Mol (Hampton), 1973 Plymouth Barracuda

Second Place: Sil Benotto (Canada), 1984 Chevrolet Camaro Z28

Third Place: Lori Snow(Hampton), 1992 Chevrolet Corvette

Showroom Current (2000 through current)

First Place: Brian D’Areg (Fayetteville), 2013 Ford Mustang GT

Second Place: David Junger (Stockbridge), 2008 Chevrolet Corvette

Tuner

First Place: Mark Peppers (Fayetteville), 2005 Honda Civic

Second Place: Jose Lopez (Griffin), 2013 Hyundai Genesis

Third Place: Alex Coffey (McDonough), 2002 Lexus IS300

Truck

First Place: Matt Thompson (Gay), 1995 Ford F250

Second Place: Bill Osbourn (Williamson), 1969 Ford F100

Third Place: Samantha Barnett (Fayetteville), Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Open

First Place: Tim Yancey (Hampton), 1936 MC TA/Q Type Racer

Second Place: Chris Burdett (Covington), 2004 Custom Chopper Motorcycle

Third Place: Andrew Bunn (Hampton), Harley Davidson Ultra

Atlanta Motor Speedway’s O’Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags & Show-N-Shine continues on August 8. Grandstand gates open at 6:30 p.m. and nightly drag race eliminations start at 9:15 p.m.


PaddockTalk Perspective



Also in Tidbits:



 
Related links
· Top PaddockTalk News!
· More about Tidbits







Home :: _ 


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest (c) 2003-2014 by PaddockTalk.com.
Contact E-mail: admin@paddocktalk.com
Privacy