F1, Formula 1, NASCAR, IndyCar, MotoGP, Le Mans, And More!


Top News!

Rumors Edition!

Top Stories
· 2020 WRC: Sordo snatches Friday lead from Lappi amidst Monza monsoons (Dec 4, 2020)
· 2020 WRC: WRC heads to Monza for thrilling finale between stars of the sport (Dec 2, 2020)
· Mick Schumacher Confirmed at Haas F1 Team, Formula 2 Championship Leader to Graduate to Formula 1 in 2021 (Dec 2, 2020)
· Haas F1 Team Statement Romain Grosjean Update 3 (Dec 2, 2020)
· Mercedes-AMG Petronas F1 Team confirms George Russell for Sakhir GP (Dec 2, 2020)
· Jack Aitken to Replace George Russell for Sakhir Grand Prix (Dec 2, 2020)
· Nikita Mazepin to Race for Haas F1 Team, Russian Formula 2 Race Winner Signs with American Squad (Dec 1, 2020)
· Mercedes-AMG Petronas F1 Team Announcement - Hamilton Test Positive for Covid (Dec 1, 2020)

Previous Top Stories!


Hot Rumors!
· 2018 F1: Indycar move possible for Alonso? (Aug 6, 2018)
· 2018 F1: Lawrence Stroll buys Force India? (Jul 24, 2018)
· 2018 F1: Marchionne condition 'irreversible'? (Jul 23, 2018)
· 2018 F1: Raikkoen to Sauber Update? (Jul 21, 2018)
· 2018 F1: Hamilton objects to Rosberg interview? (Jul 21, 2018)
More Rumors!

2020 Sakhir GP (Bahrain Int): Formula One F1 Qualifying Results - Bottas, Mercedes on Pole
Posted by: ASkyler on Dec 05, 2020 - 01:13 PM
Formula 1 News
2020 Sakhir GP (Bahrain Int): Formula One F1 Qualifying Results - Bottas, Mercedes on Pole


By Mike Sulka

The more things change. Valtteri Bottas and his No. 77 Mercedes took Pole for the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix at the revised Bahrain International circuit with a lap of 53.377. For Bottas, it is his 5th Pole of the 2020 season. It is also his 16th Pole of his Formula One F1 career.

For Mercedes, it was the teams 15th Pole of the season. Mercedes have locked out the front row 12 times this season.

George Russell (Mercedes) had a great time in his first competitive runs in a Mercedes challenger. As was expected, a driver can be last on the grid, but put him in a Mercedes and you can find his true capabilities. And Russell acquitted himself well by nearly beating the Mercedes veteran Bottas to Pole.

Max Verstappen (Red Bull) will start third, and once again was best of those not in a Mercedes powered F1 car.

Charles Leclerc (Ferrari) also had a strong outing, he'll start fourth.

Sergio Perez (Racing Point) will start fifth.

Q1 Recap

After the opening runs - minus Red Bull, Sergio Perez (Racing Point) would lead the timesheets on the revised Bahrain International Circuit with a lap of 54.267. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes) would trail by three tenths using the medium (yellow) Pirelli compound. Max Verstappen (Red Bull) would turn a 54.037 lap with 8 minutes to go in the session. Perez would improve to within two tenths of Verstappen with Daniel Ricciardo (Renault) running third fastest three tenths adrift.

With two minutes to play, Bottas would jump to the point with a lap of 53.904. George Russell (Mercedes) would jump to third fastest.

KO'd in Q1: Kevin Magnussen (Haas F1), Nicholas Latifi (Williams), Jack Aitken (Williams), Kimi Raikkonen (Alfa Romeo), Pedro Fittipaldi (Haas F1).

Q2 Recap

On mediums, Bottas would lead the first laps with a time of 53.803. Russell would slot in right behind him at 53.819. Certainly getting the feel for the Mercedes. Verstappen would stay close on the mediums with a lap just two tenths behind.

Suddenly, Perez would leap to the top with a lap of 53.787 using the soft compound. The order would continue to change with Verstappen dropping into the KO zone at the checkers, but would jump to the top of the timesheets - 53.647 - as he finished his lap on the soft compound.

The top ten times would be separated by three tenths.

KO'd in Q2: Esteban Ocon (Renault), Alexander Albon (Red Bull), Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari), Antonio Giovinazzi (Alfa Romeo), Lando Norris (McLaren Renault).

Q3 Recap

Bottas would strike first in the run for Pole, but Verstappen would take the perch with a lap of 53.591. Russell would trail by nearly fourth tenths. Charles Leclerc (Ferrari) would dive into second on the provisional grid - 53.613.

On the second runs for Pole, Bottas would drop the top time to 53.377. Russell would follow right behind by a tenth and a half.

On the final runs, Bottas wouldn't improve on his time, but Russell would. However, he'd just miss out on his first Formula One Pole position by three hundredths of a second. Verstappen would also improve, but fall-in just behind Russell five hundredths off Bottas.

Congratulations to Valtteri Bottas and Mercedes for taking Pole for the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix.

Next up, the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix on Sunday.





 


























2020 Sakhir GP: Formula One Qualifying Results
POSNODRIVERCARQ1Q2Q3LAPS
177Valtteri BottasMERCEDES53.90453.80353.37724
263George RussellMERCEDES54.16053.81953.40325
333Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing Honda54.03753.64753.43317
416Charles LeclercFERRARI54.24953.82553.61321
511Sergio PerezRacing Point BWT Mercedes54.23653.78753.79017
626Daniil KvyatALPHATAURI HONDA54.34653.85653.90626
73Daniel RicciardoRENAULT54.38853.87153.95715
855Carlos SainzMcLaren Renault54.45053.81854.01020
910Pierre GaslyALPHATAURI HONDA54.20753.94154.15428
1018Lance StrollRacing Point BWT Mercedes54.59553.84054.20019
1131Esteban OconRENAULT54.30953.99513
1223Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing Honda54.62054.02612
135Sebastian VettelFERRARI54.30154.17517
1499Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing Ferrari54.52354.37714
154Lando NorrisMcLaren Renault54.19454.69315
1620Kevin MagnussenHaas Ferrari54.7059
176Nicholas LatifiWilliams Mercedes54.79611
1889Jack AitkenWilliams Mercedes54.8929
197Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo Racing Ferrari54.96311
2051Pietro FittipaldiHaas Ferrari55.42611



PaddockTalk Perspective



Also in Formula 1 News:


 
Related links
· F1 Edition
· PaddockTalk Top News
· F1 Rumors
· More about Formula 1 News


Most read story in Formula 1 News:
McLaren Racing announces partnership with IQONIQ


Home :: About :: Social :: Contact :: Archives :: Video :: Submit :: _ 


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest (c) 2003-2020 by PaddockTalk.com.
Contact E-mail: [email protected]
Privacy